Privacy

myCar.be values your privacy and therefore applies the new European legislation GDPR, effective as of 25 May 2018, as a reference. Though most information on this website is available without personal data needing to be provided, it is possible that the user is asked for personal information. This information will only be used in the context of strictly following through your information request. The user can always object, for free and on request, against the application of his information for direct marketing. To that effect, he will address:

myCar.be bvba
Koning Albert I-Laan 84

8200 Sint-Michiels

Tel.: 050 40 61 70

E-mail: privacy@mycar.be myCar.be privacy statement:

myCar.be BVBA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions, or comments regarding our privacy policy, you are referred to www.mycar.be and privacy@mycar.be

Processing purposes

myCar.be BVBA collects and processes the personal data for customer and order management (e.g. customer administration, follow-up for orders/deliveries, invoicing, tracking of solvability, and the forwarding of marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal grounds for processing

Personal data is processed pursuant to article 6.1. [(a) consent,] [(b) (necessary for the implementation of an agreement),] [(c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation)], [(f) (necessary to defend our legitimate interest to do business)] of the General Data Protection Regulation.

[To the extent the processing of the personal data takes place pursuant to article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the permission once granted.]

Transmission to third parties

Personal data is only transmitted to the staff handling the requests. This data can be transmitted to persons outside myCar.be bvba in case it turns out to be necessary to handle the request of the user.

If it is necessary to realise the set objectives, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies (of the myCar.be - group) within the European Economic Area which is directly or indirectly connected with myCar.be BVBA through a partnership or with any other partner of myCar.be, such as our financial partners Record Credits and AlphaCredit or others, as well as marketing agencies.

myCar.be BVBA guarantees that these receivers will take the required technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept during the term which is necessary to comply with the legal requirements (for example in the field of accounting). It is saved for at least 10 years and for at least as long as the period during which the customer has the possession of the purchased vehicle(s).

Right of perusal, correction, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer at all times has the right of perusal of his personal data and can (let) correct it if it is incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, have its processing limited and object against the processing of the personal data which concerns him pursuant to article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

Furthermore, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current, and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

For the purpose of exercising the above rights, the customer is requested to:

  • change the settings of his customer account himself; and/or
  • send an e-mail with a copy of his ID attached for verification to the following e-mail address: privacy@mycar.be

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charges, against any processing of his personal data with an eye on direct marketing.

Complaint

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the data protection body ‘Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer’

(Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel -

commission@privacycommission.be).

Cookies

As required by article 129, 1° of the telecom law ‘Wet elektronische communicatie’ of 13 June 2005, myCar.be bvba will inform the visitors of its websites of the application of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which are placed on the hard disk of the computer of website visitors. They contain information such as the language preference of the surfer, so that he does not have to enter that information again on a next visit to the same website. Some cookies ensure that a website is displayed in a graphically orderly manner, others that a web application functions correctly. If you do not want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser accordingly.

How do you deactivate cookies?

If you wish to block cookies, you can do so through the browser you use.

When you disable cookies, take into account that certain graphic elements may not appear nicely on your screen, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.